Maynooth Awards 2016

On the 18th of May 2016, six students from Coláiste Cois Siúire were presented with achievement awards from Maynooth University.

Five 3rd Year students were recognised for their achievements in;

Irish (Keavy McCole)

Science (Ben Gunnip)

French (Leah Cleere)

English (Andrew Holden)

Maths (Áine Brogan)

6th Year Hilton Webster was presented with the Inspirational Student Award.

Click here for images of Maynooth Awards 2016

DSC_0209
Missing from Picture Aine Brogan

Credit Union Poster Competition 2010

This year our Second Year Art Students entered the CU Poster Competition – we had four prize winners:

11 to 13 year category       Winner and First Place    Chantelle Jordan

                                      Third Place                     Ryan Power

14 to 17 year category       Third Place                    Chloe Reville

Special Category                First Place                     Josh Power

Well done to all involved.  The Posters by Chantelle and Josh have gone on to the next stage of the competition and will represent St Dominic’s Credit Union, Waterford at Chapter Level.  Congratulations and best of luck at the next stage.

Sports Day

Students and Staff donned their sporting attire on Monday, 24 May for our annual sports day.

The BBQ was smoking with burgers and sausages being dished out by parents – Margaret Power and Paul Brophy, Paul Duggan (our Principal) and Cora Long (Local councillor and Chairman of BOM).

A varied number of sporting and fun activities took place culminating in a very exciting teacher’s race  which was won by Ms S Fogarty!!!

A great day was had by all!!!  Some of the results were as follows:

Boys’ High Jump
  U18 Boys U16 Boys U14 Boys
First Seán Whitty Dean Brophy Seán Walsh
Second Luke West Conor Brophy Martin O Keeffe
Third Diarmuid Hunt Craig Power Ian Delahunty
Girls’ High Jump
First Sinead O’Keeffe
Second Roisín Phelan

The relay team that took gold:      Conor Brophy, Tony McGrath, Sean Walsh and Mark Cuddihy.

Sprints                        Girls
  U15 – 100 m U15 – 200 m
First Anne Marie Egan Chantelle Jordan
Second Chantelle Jordan Anne Marie Egan
Third Zoe Quigley Chelsie Power
  U18 – 100 m U18 – 200 m
First Katie Delahunty Katie Delahunty
Second Kristina Fitzgerald Sinead O’Keeffe
Third Siobhán Twomey Siobhan Power
Sprints                        Boys
  U14 – 100 m U14 – 200 m
First Seán Walsh Seán Walsh
Second Ian Delahunty Ian Delahunty
Third Harry Dray Harry Dray
  U16 – 100 m U16 – 200 m
First Conor Brophy Conor Brophy
Second Kevin Sweeney Mark Cuddihy
Third Josh Greene Dean Brophy
  U18 – 100 m U18 – 200 m
First Walter Crowley Diarmuid Hunt
Second Seán Whitty Walter Crowley
Third James Commins Mervyn Grace
Boys’ Sack Race
  U18 Boys U16 Boys U14 Boys
First James Commins Niall Gallagher Richard Power
Second Daniel Hurley Mark Cuddihy Walter Walsh
Third Shane Walsh Craig Power Mark Carroll
Girls’ Sack Race
  U18 Girls U15 Girls
First Katie Delahunty Anne Marie Egan
Second Sinead O’Keeffe Siobhán Doyle
Third Elizabeth O’Brien Chelsie Power
Boys’ Shot Put
  U18 Boys U16 Boys U14 Boys
First Seán Whitty Mark Cuddihy Richard Brophy
Second James Commins Jamie O’Keeffe Shane Cowman
Third Tony McGrath Eric Conway Josh Power
Girls’ Shot Put
  U18 Girls U15 Girls
First Kristina Fitzgerald Jenny Haley Morrissey
Second Katie Delahunty Roisín Phelan
Third Sinead O’Keeffe Anne Marie Egan
Crossbar Challenge
  U18 Boys U16 Boys
First Paul Walsh Kevin Sweeney
Second Seán Whitty Ethan Doyle
Third Jason Sauvage Craig Kennington
Long Puc Winners
U18 Boys Walter Crowley U18 Girls Katie Delahunty
U16 Boys Conor Brophy U15 Girls Chloe Reville
U14 Boys Richard Brophy

 

Third Year Awards – NUI Maynooth

NUI Maynooth Third Year Special Awards were held in St Kierans College, Kilkenny on Tuesday, 18 May.  The awards celebrate achievements of hardworking Third Year Students in the field of Mathematics, Science, Gaeilge and a Foreign Language.  The following students were presented with a Medal and a Certificate by Ann O Brien, Director of NUI Maynooth Access Programme:

Amelia Davies – Mathematics

Padraigh Walsh – Science

Natasha Walsh – Gaeilge

Kristina Fitzgerald – French

Congratulations to all!!